PostHeaderIcon MBSC October League Results

Screen Shot 2016-08-25 at 10.13.18

MBSC Oct League Class 1

 

Entries: 11      Races Sailed: 10      Discard: 2

Series Place Sail No Type of Boat Owner Handicap Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10
1 54297 Laser John Moynihan 1087 15.5 2.5 2 2 2 1 1 6 5 3 2
2 8679 5o5 Mick & Sandy O’Brien 912 25 4 4 12 12 2 4 1 3 6 1
3 8086 Laser Judy Moynihan 1065 27.5 2.5 3 4 3 3 3 7 4 5 5
4 192703 Laser No entry 1087 40 12 12 1 6 5 12 2 1 1 12
5 206856 Laser Paul O’Sullivan 1087 54 1 1 3 1 12 12 12 12 12 12
6 184325 Laser Wade Cuppage 1087 61 12 12 12 12 4 2 12 12 4 3
7 81891 Laser Vincent Cassidy 1087 67 12 12 5 6 7 12 12 12 7 6
8 168847 Laser Colin John 1087 69 12 12 12 12 12 12 9 6 2 4
9 192016 Laser Ronan Kenneally 1087 77 12 12 12 12 12 12 3 2 12 12
10 320 RS100 Emmett O’Sullivan 1000 85 12 12 12 12 12 12 4 12 9 12
11 8216 5o5 No entry 912 89 12 12 12 12 12 12 5 12 12 12

 

MBSC October League Class 2

Entries: 17      Races Sailed: 9      Discard: 2

Series Place Sail No Boat Type of Boat Owner Handicap Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9
1 183145 4.7 Laser Jamie Mc Donnell 1195 11.5 2.5 2 1 3 18 1 1 1 5
2 178713 4.7 Laser Christopher Mc Donnell 1195 15 4 3 3 2 18 2 2 2 1
3 1419 Oppie David Mc Sweeney 1665 22.5 2.5 5 2 1 3 4 5 8 11
4 1501 Oppie Richard Mc Sweeney 1665 31 1 1 1 1 18 18 18 7 2
5 2963 Feva Kate Hughes/ Sophie Dunlea 1233 31.5 7 12 9.5 9.5 2 3 4 3 3
6 2476 Feva Alison Crotty/ Doireann Kelly 1233 44 9 7 18 18 6 5 3 5 9
7 AAA Pico David Coakley 1330 47 12 8 6 6 7 6 6 10 8
8 PRO Pro Sport Laser Derry Mc Aleavy 1330 52 11 11 5 5 5 18 18 9 6
9 CCC Feva Charlie Dwyer 1233 64 6 6 6 6 4 18 18 18 18
10 ZZZ Topaz Ewen Mc Carthy 1243 69 13 9 7 7 8 18 7 18 18
11 4415 Feva 1233 72 5 4 4.5 4.5 18 18 18 18 18
12 1 Oppie George Pritchard 1665 73 8 10 4 4 11 18 18 18 18
13 4257 Feva Jack Hallisey/Ewen Clarke 1233 76 10 13 18 18 9 18 18 4 4
14 3668 Feva Emily Crotty/Ada O’Connell 1233 97 16 17 16.5 16.5 18 18 18 6 7
15 3307 Feva James Hassett/ 1233 109 18 18 18 18 1 18 18 18 18
16 1173 Oppie Harry Clarke 1665 118 14 14 18 18 18 18 18 18 18
17 DDD 4.7 Laser Charlie Cullinane 1195 122 15 17 18 18 18 18 18 18 18

 

PostHeaderIcon Attention Optimist Coaches

Bring your Coaching Skills to West Cork for a Week!

 

 

PostHeaderIcon Feva Munsters Results 2016

FEVA MUNSTERS 2016 at MBSC

Entries: 14      Races Sailed: 4      Discard: 1

MBSCFevaMunsters

 

Series Place Sail No Type of Boat Owner Series Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4
1 2723 Feva Harry Pritchard/Richard Mc Sweeney 5 1 3 2 2
2 3663 Feva Conor Horgan/Joseph Griffith 6 4 6 1 1
3 2289 Feva Liam Donnelly/Aidan Donnelly 8 2 1 5 5
4 2488 Feva Sophia Mackeown/Andrea Long 10 5 2 3 8
5 4415 Feva James Hassett/Luke Hegarty 11 3 7 4 4
6 2279 Feva Cian Daly/Aoife Daly 17 7 9 7 3
7 ZZZ Feva Tom Dwyer/Charlie Dwyer 18 13 5 6 7
8 2963 Feva Kate Hughes/Sofie Dunlea 19 6 4 9 9
9 2708 Feva Charlie Neville/Ewen Chalmin 22 8 10 8 6
10 3668 Feva Emily Crotty/Ada O’Connell 29 9 13 10 10
11 3115 Feva Isobel Madden/Sally O’Flynn 30 10 8 13 12
12 2476 Feva Aliaon Crotty/ Doireann Kelly 34 11 12 12 11
13 3113 Feva Ellie Anerios/Anne Gallagher 34 12 11 11 13
14 33 Feva Jack Young/James Young 45 15 15 15 15

 

PostHeaderIcon The Royal Corinthian YC – Endeavour Trophy Championship

the-2015-endeavour-trophy-championships

Best of Luck to our All Ireland Sailing Champion Alex Barry sailing this weekend in the UK version, The Endeavour Trophy Championship. Alex is crewing for British 5o5 National champion.

The Endeavour Trophy Championship is a unique event in the UK dinghy sailing world. Held on the tidal waters of the rivers Crouch and Roach at the end of every year, it’s an invitation only three day event, with the guest-list hand-picked from National Champions of selected recognised fleets. The RYA recognises The Endeavour as the pinnacle of that year’s dinghy sailing achievements which will hail a ‘Champion of Champions’.

PostHeaderIcon Alex Barry and Richard Leonard are ISA Senior All Ireland Champions 2016

9e47b01a075264569d902d79a0dd9d0f_l

ISA Website Report

Afloat Report

PostHeaderIcon Munster Optimist Championship

img_5756

At Recent Munster Optimist Championship at the RCYC on the 10th & 11th of September. MBSC sailors Abby Hughes and George O’Keffee came 2nd and 4th respectively in the Regatta Fleet.

 

 

PostHeaderIcon October League Entry Form 2016

october-league-2016

Below is the October League entry form please complete and return to mbsc@eircom.net or present to the race committee before racing on Saturday.

october-league-entry-form-2016

PostHeaderIcon September League Provisional Results

Screen Shot 2016-08-25 at 10.13.04

Class 2 results are provisional pending protest hearing in race 1

Results are provisional as of 15:22 on September 27, 2016

Class 1 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Class 1 LASER 192703 MBSC Ronan Kenneally 1095 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Class 1 LASER 192016 MBSC Charles Dwyer 1095 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
3rd Class 1 LASER 173070 MBSC Colm Killeen 1095 2.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
4th Class 1 LASER 54297 MBSC John Moynihan 1095 20.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 27.0 27.0
5th Class 1 LASER RADIAL 173033 MBSC Luke Crowley 1136 4.0 20.0 DNF 20.0 DNS 44.0 44.0
6th Class 1 LASER II 8086 MBSC Judy Moynihan Therese Loesberg 1065 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 WAYFARER 7659 MBSC Arthur Szpak Crew 1107 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 LASER 168847 MBSC Colin Johns 1095 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 LASER II 8189 MBSC Arthur Szpak Crew 1065 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 505 8679 MBSC Michael O’Brien Sandy O’Brien 912 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 WAYFARER 675 MBSC Wade Cuppage Crew 1107 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 LASER 160128 MBSC Sean McLoughlan 1095 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 LASER 184325 MBSC Wade Cuppage 1095 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 LASER 206856 MBSC Brendan Dwyer 1095 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 LASER 186826 MBSC Will Buckley 1095 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 RS VISION 320 MBSC Emmett O’Sullivan 1134 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 ALBACORE 7190 MBSC John Wallace 1045 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 ALBACORE 1111 MBSC Johnny Hughes John Crotty 1045 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0
6th Class 1 RS 100 8.4 320 MBSC Emmett O’Sullivan 1004 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 60.0 60.0

Class 2 Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2963 MBSC Kate Hughes Sophie Dunlea 1235 4.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Class 2 TOPAZ UNO No Num MBSC Ewan McCarthy 1251 2.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Class 2 RS FEVA XL 476 MBSC Alison crotty Crew 1235 36.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 40.0 40.0
4th Class 2 RS FEVA XL No Number MBSC Emily Crotty Crew 1235 36.0 OCS 3.0 4.0 43.0 43.0
5th Class 2 RS FEVA XL 4415 MBSC James Hassett Luke Hegarty 1235 1.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 73.0 73.0
6th Class 2 RS FEVA XL 4257 MBSC Jack Hallissy Evan Clarke 1235 3.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 75.0 75.0
7th Class 2 LASER 4.7 11111 MBSC Charlie Cullinane 1195 5.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 77.0 77.0
8th Class 2 LASER PICO No Num blue MBSC David Coakley Charlie Cullinane / Ada O’Connell 1330 6.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 78.0 78.0
9th Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2476 MBSC Alison Crotty Crew 1235 7.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 79.0 79.0
10th Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2723 MBSC Harry Pritchard Amy 1235 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1 MBSC George Pritchard 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 LASER 4.7 106773 MBSC James Hassett 1195 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1478 MBSC Ryan Nolan 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 RS VISION 320 Reefed MBSC Emmett O’Sullivan 1134 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 LASER 4.7 189216 MBSC Max McCarthy 1195 36.0 OCS 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1202 MBSC Emily Crotty 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1121 MBSC Sally McCarthy 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 653 MBSC Lauren McSweeney 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1111111 MBSC Ada O’Connell 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 LASER 4.7 152646 MBSC Fiadh Kelleher 1195 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1106 MBSC Aoibhinn Fitzgerald 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1419Blue MBSC David MacSweeney 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1173 MBSC Harry Clarke 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 RS TERA SPORT 489 MBSC Emma Hughes 1457 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2723 MBSC Harry Prichard Simon Prichard / Richard McSweeney 1235 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1530 MBSC Patrick bruen 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 LASER 4.7 191880 MBSC Bailey Crowley 1195 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 RS FEVA XL 3665 MBSC Rory Gowan Tom Keal 1235 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 RS FEVA XL White MBSC Ewen Barry Aifric Barry / Thea Barry 1235 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 TOPAZ UNO 4416 MBSC Kate Horgan Ally Hughes 1251 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 LASER 4.7 184757 MBSC Luke Crowley 1195 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1419 MBSC Abby Hughes 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2955 / 3115 MBSC Isabelle 1235 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1547 MBSC Harry Pritchard 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
10th Class 2 OPTIMIST 1340 MBSC George O’Keeffe 1665 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0

R1 – Class 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:05
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Class 1 LASER 192016 MBSC Charles Dwyer 1095 0:50:45 0:46:21 1.0
2 Class 1 LASER 173070 MBSC Colm Killeen 1095 0:59:53 0:54:41 2.0
3 Class 1 LASER 192703 MBSC Ronan Kenneally 1095 14:36:15 13:20:14 3.0
4 Class 1 LASER RADIAL 173033 MBSC Luke Crowley 1136 15:13:03 13:23:44 4.0

R2 – Class 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Class 1 LASER 192703 MBSC Ronan Kenneally 1095 36:50 0:33:38 1.0
2 Class 1 LASER 192016 MBSC Charles Dwyer 1095 37:04 0:33:51 2.0
3 Class 1 LASER 173070 MBSC Colm Killeen 1095 37:40 0:34:24 3.0
4 Class 1 LASER 54297 MBSC John Moynihan 1095 37:50 0:34:33 4.0
5 Class 1 LASER RADIAL 173033 MBSC Luke Crowley 1136 DNF 20.0

R3 – Class 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Class 1 LASER 192703 MBSC Ronan Kenneally 1095 32:40 0:29:50 1.0
2 Class 1 LASER 192016 MBSC Charles Dwyer 1095 33:00 0:30:08 2.0
3 Class 1 LASER 54297 MBSC John Moynihan 1095 34:40 0:31:40 3.0
4 Class 1 LASER 173070 MBSC Colm Killeen 1095 35:54 0:32:47 4.0
5 Class 1 LASER RADIAL 173033 MBSC Luke Crowley 1136 DNS 20.0

R1 – Class 2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:05
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 4415 MBSC James Hassett Luke Hegarty 1235 1:04:27 0:52:11 1.0
2 Class 2 TOPAZ UNO No Num MBSC Ewan McCarthy 1251 1:05:41 0:52:30 2.0
3 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 4257 MBSC Jack Hallissy Evan Clarke 1235 1:08:55 0:55:48 3.0
4 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2963 MBSC Kate Hughes Sophie Dunlea 1235 1:08:58 0:55:51 4.0
5 Class 2 LASER 4.7 11111 MBSC Charlie Cullinane 1195 1:08:50 0:57:36 5.0
6 Class 2 LASER PICO No Num blue MBSC David Coakley Charlie Cullinane / Ada O’Connell 1330 1:19:15 0:59:35 6.0
7 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2476 MBSC Alison Crotty Crew 1235 1:19:13 1:04:09 7.0
8 Class 2 RS FEVA XL No Number MBSC Emily Crotty Crew 1235 OCS 36.0
8 Class 2 LASER 4.7 189216 MBSC Max McCarthy 1195 OCS 36.0

R2 – Class 2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2963 MBSC Kate Hughes Sophie Dunlea 1235 29:01 0:23:30 1.0
2 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 476 MBSC Alison crotty Crew 1235 30:48 0:24:56 2.0
3 Class 2 RS FEVA XL No Number MBSC Emily Crotty Crew 1235 31:20 0:25:22 3.0
4 Class 2 TOPAZ UNO No Num MBSC Ewan McCarthy 1251 33:20 0:26:39 4.0

R3 – Class 2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 2963 MBSC Kate Hughes Sophie Dunlea 1235 25:46 0:20:52 1.0
2 Class 2 RS FEVA XL 476 MBSC Alison crotty Crew 1235 26:13 0:21:14 2.0
3 Class 2 TOPAZ UNO No Num MBSC Ewan McCarthy 1251 26:45 0:21:23 3.0
4 Class 2 RS FEVA XL No Number MBSC Emily Crotty Crew 1235 26:52 0:21:45 4.0

PostHeaderIcon Two MBSC Nominees for the ISA All Ireland Senior Sailing Championships 2016

Congratulations to Ewen an Alex for qualifying for the ISA All Ireland Senior Sailing Championships 2016, they were nominated for the victories in the National 18 and RS400 classes respectively, to see the rest of the nominees click the link below

http://www.sailing.ie/isa-all-ireland-sailing-junior-sailing-championships-2016/

PostHeaderIcon The Dognose Trophy – September 24th

dsc_0040

The Dognose Trophy will take place this Saturday September 24th.

The race is open to Class 1 Monohull Dinghies (PY 1117 and below) from all clubs.

F.G. is 14.30. The start will be in the vicinity of No.8.

There will be a BBQ afterwards in RCYC.

Pic credit Robert Bateman

http://www.royalcork.com/bateman-gallery/

Links: